ML20215D740
[…] " involves no significant hazards consideration . . . no significant change in the types or significant increase in the amounts of any effluents that may be released offsite

]

and . . . no significant increase in individual or cumulative occupational radiation exposure." The Licensing Board's reliance upon CLI-86-12 as authority for the l

nonexistence of a categorical exclusion is misplaced. In j the. language from CLI-86-12 relied upon by the Board the l

s.,

Commission referenced to 10 CFR 56 51.25 .35. Section 51.25; 4

states-as one of the-first orders of business in a  !

' determination jas 'to whether to prepare an EIS is for Staff.

"to' determine . . . whether the proposed action is of the type listed.in 51.22(c):as a categorical exclusion . . . ."

~

In short,'it remains open in.each case to' determine whether a' categorical exclusion exists.

A third reason that Board Contention 2 must be excluded is that there is no nexus between the contention and the amendment at bar.