ML20214N357
[…] The Commission assumes that the addition of limits for radium-226 and radium-228 and gross alpha activity (see 40 CFR 192.32(a)(2)(ii)) to Table 1 also meant that they should be treated as ha:- ardous constituents. Such treatment is procedurally required to apply the 1 limits. In drafting paragraphs 58(1)-(6) of the proposed revisions to Appendix A to 10 CFR Part 40, the Commission emphasized the site specific decisions ! called for in the secondary standard. The principal feature of the secondary standard not incorporated is the modification of the scheme by , 40 CFR 192.32(a)(2)(iv) and (v). Paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of 40 CFR 192.32 states that "The regulatory agency may establish alternate concentration i -limits...providedthat,afterconsideringpracticablecorrectivecolrective actions, these limits are as low as reasonably achievable and... the standards of 5 264.94(a) are satisfied at all points at a greater distance than 500 l meters from the edge of the disposal area and/or outside the site boundary." The limits in 5192.32(a)(2)(iv) were not intended as mandatory in all cases. i l They define when the decision on an alternate concentration limit would i involve little or no judgement and they were added solely for the purpose - -

of allowing independent NRC action.