ML20214N117
[…] The Commission assumes that the addition of limits for radium-226 a.*d radium-228 and gross alpha activity (see 40 CFR 192.32(a)(2)(fi)) to Table 1 also meant that they should be treated as haz-ardous constituents. Such treatment is procedurally required to apply the limits.

In drafting paragraphs 5B(1)-(6) of the proposed revisions to Appendix A to 10 CFR Part 40, the Commission emphasized the site specific decisions called for in the secondary standard. The principal feature of the secondary standard not incorporated is the modification of the scheme by ,

40 CFR 192.32(a)(2)(iv) and (v). Paragraph (a)(2)(iv) of 40 CFR 192.32 states that "The regulatory agency may establish alternate concentration limits...provided that, after considering practicable corrective corrective actions, these. limits are as low as reasonably achievable and... the standards l

of 8 264.94(a) are satisfied at all points at a greater distance than 500 meters from the edge of the disposal area and/or outside the site boundary."

The limits in $192.32(a)(2)(iv) were not intended as mandatory in all cases.

They define when the decis. ion on an alternate concentration limit would involve little or no judgement and they were added solely for the purpose - -

of allowing independent NRC action.