ML20207S695
[…] Additionally, the registrant's quality control procedures would be expected to ensure that its product meets the speci-fications it furnished to NRC.

t Issuance of the proposed rule should assure that all manufacturers, appli-cants for specific licenses, and other interested persons are infonned of and l

comply with NRC's procedures and requirements for pre-marketing registration of radiation safety infonnation on sealed sources and devices.

r Enclosure A

?

' -- ~ . . .-. . , . - . . . -

._.7 . .

n. -

.t .. .... - 4.* ,

't . . . ..

1 II. Background Section 30.33 of Part 30, " Rules of General Applicability to Domestic Licensing of Byproduct Material," states that an application for a specific

,\ license will be approved if, among other things, "the applicant's proposed f

, equipment and facilities are adequate to protect health and minimize danger to life or property."