ML20207Q095
[…] Section 2.730(f) of the Commission's regulations,10 CPR I 2.730(f),

provides:

No interlocutory appeal may be taken to the Commission from a ruling of the presiding officer. t' hen in the judgment of the presiding officer prompt decision is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense, the presiding officer may refer the ruling promptly to the Commission, and notify the parties either by announcement on the record or by written notice if the hearing is not in session.

In 10 CFR I 2.730(f), the Commission has set forth a general rule against interlocutory appeals. Thus, a reouest for interlocutory review is "to be resorted to only in ' exceptional circumstances.'" Consumers Power Co. (Midland Plant, Units 1 and 2), ALAB-382, 5 NRC 603, 606

~