ML20205H881
[…] This matter will be subject to further exploration. What seems clear from the Commission's remand, however, is that any plan ultimately approved must involve some form of govern-mental participation. In the circumstances, the intervenors' concerns over a possible conflict of interest, and the Board's determination in that regard, become largely academic.

4, l

j IIL LACK OF A STATE EMERGENCY PLAN 1

The procedure and criteria for evaluating the acceptability of a facili-ty's emergency response planning and the minimum content of such plan-j ning are set out in 10 C.F.R. 50.47 and Appendix E to 10 C.F.R. Part 50.

Where compliance with each of the 16 express criteria of 10 C.F.R.

, 50.47(b) is absent, the Commission may nevertheless issue an operating

> license if the applicant can demonstrate "that deficiencies in the plans are not significant for the plant in question, that adequate interim compensat-ing actions have been or will be taken promptly, or that there are other compelling reasons to permit plant operation."80

- Section 50.47(b)(1) requires that offsite emergency response plans in-clude an appropriate assignment of responsibilities to the licensee and state and local emergency response organizations.