ML20150F956
[…] Reg. 16,823 (1987).

18/ Egg Licensee's Request for Exemption from 10 C.F.R. Part 50, Appendix E (Jan. 22, 1987).

9 Harris case, the Commission considered relief from Appendix E non-compliance under Section 50.12.19/ Similarly, in the Perry proceeding, Appendix E non-compliance was also considered under Section 50.12.20/ These decisions merely emphasize what the regulations already make clear: Section 50.47(c)(1) is n21 the proper avenue for seeking an exemption from compliance with Appendix E.dl/

Furthermore, in recently amending Section 50.47(c)(1) and Appendix E, the Commission reiterated four times its intention to have subpart (c)(1) address gnly non-compliance with the require-ments in subpart (b):

"Failure to meet the aoolicable standards set

. forth in caracraoh (b) of this section may result in the Commission declining to issue an operating license . . . . "

"Where an applicant . . . asserts that 111 inability to demonstrate comoliance with the reauirements of oaracraoh (b) of this section results wholly or substantially from the deci-sion of state and/or local governments not to participate . . . . "

19/ Egg Carolina Power & Licht Co.