ML20148D262
[…] Under 10 C.F.R. 5 50.47(c)(1), the Licensing Board could still approve the LILCO plan if it found that the deficiencies related to the hospitals were not significant for Shoreham. In fact, the Licensing Board did identify factors t that may have relevance to this question, such as distance from l the plant and construction characteristics of the hospitals, liowever, it is not clear to us that this was a matter adequately

( presented to er considered by the Licensing Board, since the Licensing Board did not specifically discuss 10 C.F.R.

9 50.47(c)(1). On remand, LILCO and staff are free to raise  :

l the issue for appropriate resolution.

CLi-87-12, slip op, at 22-23. b 6/ Section 50.47(c)(1) provides:

Failure to meet the appilcable standards set forth in paragraph (b) of this section may result in the Commission declining to issue an operating license; however, the applicant will have an opportunity to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commission that deficiencies in the plans are not significant for the plant in question, that adequate interim compensating actions have been or will be taken promptly, or that there are l

other compelling reasons to permit plant operation.

l l

In Southern California Edison Co. (San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station, Units 2 and 3), ALAB-680, 16 NRC 127,131 (1982), the Appeal Board stated that in making determinations under 10 C.F.R. s 50.47(c)(1)