ML20147C486
[…] S Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 5558(b) provides in part:

When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally deter-mined by the agency. '

Section 2.109 of the Rules of Practice of this Commission,10 CFR 92.109, provides:

If, at least thirty (30) days prior to the expiration of an existing license authorizing any activity of a continuing nature, a licensee files an application for a new license for the activity so authorized, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.

= +

  • g

the license until the application was acted upon. The application for re-newal has never been acted upon and is still pending. (Id..).