ML20102C358
[…] This legislation authorizes each county and city to plan for disasters and delegates authority to STATE and local officials to offectuate those functions.

The Court, no matter hou many times it has read and re-read Articic 2B, could not find any authorization for LILCO, express or implied, to exercise the STATE's police pcuers in emergency situations. What is the basis of LILCO's claim that Article'2B of the Executive Law author'izes it to implement its PLAN 7 ,

LILCO rests its claim of authority upon two sub-paragraphs, Soccion 20-1(a) and Section 20-1(e) contained in the statement of policy that constitutes the preface to Article 2B. Section 20 of Article 2B of the Executive Law provides se fdllows: .

"$20. Natural and , man-made disasters; policy, definitions

1. It shall be the policy of the state that:
a. local government and emergency service or$anizations continue their essential role as the first line of defense in times of disaster, and that the state provide appro- -

priate supportive services to the extent necessary:

b. local chief executives take an active and personal role in thw development and implementation of disaster prepared-ness programs and be vested with authority and responsibil-ity in order to insure the success of auch programs;
c. stato and local natural dienster and emergency response functions be coordinated in order to bring the folicat pro-toccion and benefit to the peoples
d. 6tato resources be organizcd and prepared for immed- .,

inte effective response to disasters which are beyond the capability of local governmente and etcerEency '

service organizationsi and

e. state and local plans, organizational trrangements, and response capability required to execute the provisions of this article shall be the most effective that current .
circumstances and existing resources allow.

4

2. As used in this article the following terms shall have the following meanings:
a. " disaster" means occurrence or imminent threat of wide spread or severe damage, injury, or loss of life or property resulting from any natural or man-made causes, including, but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, hurricana, tor- .