ML20056G515
[…] See Petition at 23-25. The determination of whether to operate a safe facility which meets the Commission's regulations rests primarily with the licensee, and the NRC's concern, l if a licensee determines not to operate such a facility, is that the shutdown be done safely and that there be adequate funds to perform that task and to safely decommission the facility. See Long Island Lighting Co. (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station), CLI-90-8, 32 NRC 201,207 (1990); Id., CLI-91-2,33 NRC 61,70 (1991); 10 C.F.R. il 50.75, 50.82.

J l

Section 50.58(b)(6),10 C.F.R. 6 50.58(b)(6) provides:

No petition or other request for review of or hearing on the staff's significant hazards consideration determination will be entertained by the Commission. The staff's determination is final, subject only to the Commission's discretion, on its own initiative, to review the determination.

Thus, the issue of whether the amendment does or does not involve a significant hazard consideration and whether it may be made immedi;tely effective cannot be considered by this Board, but is solely to be decided by the NRC Staff and the Commission. See Pacific Gas & Electric Co.