ML20023C232
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the NRC Staff believes that SAS has not established that it has the requisite standing to intervene in an NRC proceeding. SAS has, however, identified specific aspects appropriate for consideration in an operating license proceeding in which it wishes 8305170003 830513 PDRADOCK05000g G

W TED ORyg e

41

(?

0,

' to intervene. The Staff believes that unless SAS amends its Petition to establish standing its petition should be denied.

II. DISCUSSION A.

Standing Section 2.714(a) of the Commission's Rules of Practice provides that "Any person whose interest may be affected by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party shall file a written petition for leave to intervene".

In seeking to conclude whether the requisite interest is present, the Commission has held that judicial concepts of standing are controlling.