ML19358A012
[…] Petitioners put the 92 August 28, 2019, Response to Request for Supplemental Information, encl. at 1-2. The referenced ND NQAP is publicly available under ADAMS Accession No. ML19240A383.

93 LTA, attach. 1 at 5.

94 Petition at 10.

95 Id. at 11.

25

proverbial cart before the horse by contending that ND must secure actual ownership or possession of the Bellefonte site before the NRC can approve the LTA. No such requirement exists.

Petitioners cite 10 C.F.R. § 50.80(b)(2) in support of their claim. That regulation states:

The application shall include also a statement of the purposes for which the transfer of the license is requested [and] the nature of the transaction necessitating or making desirable the transfer of the license . . . . The Commission may require any person who submits an application for license pursuant to the provisions of this section to file a written consent from the existing licensee or a certified copy of an order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction attesting to the persons right (subject to the licensing requirements of the Act and these regulations) to possession of the facility or site involved.96 The plain language of Section 50.80(b)(2) makes clear that ownership or possession of a facility or site is not a sine qua non to the NRCs approval of a proposed CP transfer. The regulation states that the NRC may require the transferee to provide written consent from the current licensee/CP holder, or a certified copy of an order or judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, confirming its right to possess the facility or site. NRC may well place a condition on its consent that the applicant obtain rights of ownership or possession. However, as distinguished from other showings an applicant must make under Section 50.80 prior to receipt of consent, the regulation does not require the proposed transferee secure possession of the facility or site as a condition precedent to LTA approval.

As Petitioners note, prior to accepting the LTA for detailed technical review, the NRC Staff requested certain supplemental information from ND, including information regarding NDs right to possess the Bellefonte site.