ML19350E869
[…] m-f :u ' '"

A hearing-on the application for an extensinn held af ter all or a substantial part of the remaining construction is completed would not' satisfy the requirement of AEA Section 189(3).

21. For the purposes of 10 CFR Par.t 2 of its regulations, the NRC states that:

3'

"' License' means a license or construction permit issued by the Commission." 10 CFR Section 2.4(i)

22. Pursuant to NRC regulations 10 CFR Section 2.202:

"(a) The Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation . . . may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license or for such other action as may be proper by serving on the licensee an' order to show cause . . .

(D) A licensee may respond to an order to show cause by filing a_ written answer under oath or affirmation. . . . the answer may demand a hearing.

(c) If the answer demands a hearing, the Commissioner will issue an order designating the time and place of hearing . . . .

(f) When the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation . . .

finds that the public health, safety or interest so requires . . . the order to show cause .nay provide, for stated reasons, that the proposed action be temporarily effective pending further order."

23. Pursuant to NRC regulations, 10 CFR Section 2.206: