ML19329C964
[…] For example, under Section 2135(c)(2) a prelicensing antitrust review is not re-quired prior to the issuance of an operating license if there has been no change in circumstances since a prior antitrust review conducted with re-spect to a construction license for the same facility. Since there was no antitrust review with respect to the construction licenses issued for the Davis-Besse Unit 1, Section 2135(c)(2) is not applicable.

The other possible exception to the requirement for a prelicensing antitrust review is found in Section 2135(c)(8) which provides:

With respect to any application for a construction permit on file at the time of enactment into law of this subsection, which permit would be for issuance

~

5/ 42 USC $2135.

,6) U. S. Code Congressional and Administrative News 91st Congress, Second Session 4981, 4994.

7/ Ibid, 4994.

I/ 42 USC $2135(c).

L _.

3 under Section 2133 of this title, and with respect to any application for an operating license in con-nection with which a written request for an anti-trust review is made as provided for in paragraph

-(3),' the Commission, after consultation with the Attorney General, may, upon determination that such action is necessary in the public interest to avoid unnecessary delay, establish by rule or or-der periods for Commission notification and re-ceipt of advice differing from those set forth above and may issue a construction permit or op-erating license in advance of consideration of and findings with respect to the matters covered in this subsection: Provided, that any construc-tion permit or operating license so issued shall contain such conditions as the Commission deems appropriate to assure that an f subsequent findings and orders of the Commission with respect to such matters will be given full force and effect. (Emphasis added. )

House Report 91-1470 makes it clear that the exception in Section 2135(c)(8) does not permit grant of an operating license in this instance.