ML18239A450
[…] environmental impacts of the requested extension.9 On May 2, 2018, the NRC published a notice in the Federal Register docketing the Turkey Point SLRA and providing an opportunity for interested persons to request a hearing on the SLRA by July 2, 2018.10 The Acting Secretary of the Commission subsequently extended the hearing request deadline to August 1, 2018, for all interested persons.11 On August 1, 2018, SACE filed its Petition seeking to intervene in this SLR proceeding, requesting a hearing, and proposing two contentions.12 III. LEGAL STANDARDS FOR CONTENTION ADMISSIBILITY Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1), a hearing request must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be raised. In addition, Section 2.309(f)(1) states that each contention must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be raised or controverted; (ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention; 8
See Letter from M. Nazar, FPL, to NRC Document Control Desk, Turkey Point Units 3 and 4 Subsequent License Renewal Application (Jan. 30, 2018) (ML18037A824).
9 FPL submitted a supplement to the Environmental Report in April 2018 that augments discussion contained in Section 4.5.3.4 concerning the effects of groundwater withdrawals for CCS salinity reduction (i.e., freshening) and hypersaline plume capture purposes. See L-2018-086, Letter from W. Maher, FPL, to NRC Document Control Desk, Appendix E Environmental Report Supplemental Information (Apr. 10, 2018) (ML18102A521)
(collectively, the January 2018 Environmental Report and the April 2018 supplement constitute the ER).
10 See Florida Power & Light Company; Turkey Point Nuclear Generating, Unit Nos. 3 and 4; License Renewal Application; Opportunity to Request a Hearing and to Petition for Leave to Intervene, 83 Fed. Reg. 19,304 (May 2, 2018) (Notice of Hearing Opportunity).
11 Order (June 29, 2018).
12 See Petition.
4
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised is within the scope of the proceeding; (iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised is material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding; (v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert opinions, including references to the specific sources and documents that support the petitioners position and upon which the petitioner intends to rely; and (vi) Provide sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on a material issue of law or fact.13 Failure to comply with any one of these six admissibility requirements is grounds for rejecting a proposed contention.14 These requirements are strict by