ML24008A293
[…] Under NEPA, an agency must . . . consider appropriate mitigation measures that would reduce the environmental impact of the proposed action. 163 Contention 2 is relevant to FPLs compliance with the factors that govern the issuance of initial licenses per 10 C.F.R. § 50.91, which in turn require compliance with the 10 C.F.R. Part 51.164 NRC rules demonstrate Contention 2s relevance.165 Notably, footnote 3 to § 51.71 states that:

Compliance with the environmental quality standards and requirements of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (imposed by EPA or designated permitting states) is not a substitute for, and does not negate the requirement for NRC to weigh all 161 Davis v. Mineta, 302 F.3d 1104, 1122-23 (10th Cir. 2002); TOMAC v. Norton, 240 F. Supp.2d 45, 50-52 (D.D.C. 2003); Friends of the Earth v. U.S. Army Corps of Engrs, 109 F. Supp.2d 30, 43 (D.D.C. 2000); Sierra Club v. Marsh, 769 F.2d 868, 877-82 (1st.