ML24008A293
[…] Id.

163 Protect Our Cmtys. Found. v. Jewell, 825 F.3d 571, 581 (9th Cir. 2016).

164 Northern States Power Company (Prairie Island Nuclear Generating Plant, Units 1 & 2),

ALAB-455, 7 N.R.C. 41, 44 (1978).

165 See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.21, 51.70, 51.71, 51.72, 51.92 (requiring a NEPA analysis, including a NEPA-compliant EIS).

41

environmental effects of the proposed action, including the degradation, if any, of water quality, and to consider alternatives to the proposed action that are available for reducing adverse effects.166 Ultimately, of course, 10 C.F.R. § 51.94 requires that:

The final environmental impact statement, together with any comments and any supplement, will accompany the application or petition for rulemaking through, and be considered in, the Commissions decision making process. The final environmental impact statement, together with any comments and any supplement, will be made a part of the record of the appropriate adjudicatory or rulemaking proceeding.167 All such matterssupported by admissible contentions, must be considered in this proceeding. 168 For this reason, even if NRC Staff were correct that the NRC lacks authority to require the facility to make use of cooling towers, Contention 2 remains admissible, as this matter is clearly