ML13183A540
[…] (ADAMS Accession No. ML13176A295) (States Amici Brief).
2 NRC Staffs Motion to Vacate the Licensing Boards Full Initial Decision, LBP-13-07 (June 14, 2013) (ADAMS Accession No. ML13165A329) (Staffs Motion to Vacate).
DISCUSSION I. The States Motion and Amici Brief Do Not Add Value to the Commissions Decision-Making On the Staffs Motion to Vacate Under certain circumstances, the Commissions regulations permit the filing of an amicus curiae brief, at the Commissions discretion. Specifically, section 2.315(d) provides that:
(d) If a matter is taken up by the Commission under § 2.341 or sua sponte, a person who is not a party may, in the discretion of the Commission, be permitted to file a brief "amicus curiae." Such a person shall submit the amicus brief together with a motion for leave to do so which identifies the interest of the person and states the reasons why a brief is desirable.