ML110211089
[…] least harmful environmental option, much less whether it is necessary, but whether preserving license renewal as an option would be unreasonable.136 As codified in the NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4), the NRC staff, adjudicatory officers, and Commission shall determine whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable.137 Finally, Petitioners claim that FirstEnergy must include new and significant information in the Davis-Besse ER as required by 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv).138 Section 51.53(c)(3)(iv), however, states: The environmental report must contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware.139 The information and arguments in Contention 1 relate to consideration of energy alternatives, not the environmental impacts of Davis-Besse license renewal. Therefore, this regulation cited by Petitioners does not apply to the ER in the manner claimed by Petitioners.