ML110211089
[…] 33 Id. at 33 (quoting Humane Society of the United States v. Hodel, 840 F.2d 45, 58-59 (D.C. Cir. 1988)).

34 Petition at 5.

35 Accordingly, Dont Waste Michigan also appears to be acting ultra vires in this proceeding. See generally Allens Creek, ALAB-535, 9 NRC at 395-96.

10

V. THE PETITION IS UNTIMELY The Hearing Notice for this proceeding explicitly states that [t]o be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on the due date.36 This requirement is found in 10 C.F.R. § 2.306(c), which states: To be considered timely, a document must be served: . . . By 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time for a document served by the E-Filing system. In this proceeding, the due date was 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on December 27, 2010.37 The text of the Petition itself, the standing declarations, and eight exhibits (Exhibits 1, 2, 5-7, and 9-11) were submitted by the requisite deadline on December 27, 2010. However, the remaining 67 exhibits (through Exhibit 75) and Petitioners expert affidavit (i.e.,