ML102670730
[…] Therefore, the Commission should deny SLOMFPs Waiver Petition.
19 Id. at 1-1.
20 For a complete discussion of these studies see Section III.B.
DISCUSSION I. Legal Standards A. Legal Standards Governing Waiver Petitions Under 10 C.F.R. § 2.335 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a), [e]xcept as provided in [§ 2.335 (b), (c), and (d)], no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part. Subsection (b) of § 2.335 further provides as follows:
(b) A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph (a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding. The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted. The affidavit must state with particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or exception requested.
Any other party may file a response by counter affidavit or otherwise.
In Millstone, the Commission emphasized that a waiver of one or more of the license renewal rules may be granted only upon a showing that the following four requirements have been satisfied:
(i) the rules strict application would not serve the purposes for which [it] was adopted; (ii) the movant has alleged special circumstances that were not considered, either explicitly or by necessary implication, in the rulemaking proceeding leading to the rule sought to be waived; (iii) those circumstances are unique to the facility rather than common to a large