ML080300069
[…] 198 Comanche Peak, LBP-92-37, 36 NRC at 384.
199 Bait. Gas & Elec. Co. (Calvert Cliffs Nuclear Power Plant, Units I and 2), LBP-98-26, 48 NRC 232, 242 (citing Curators of the Univ. of Mo., CLI-95-8, 41 NRC at 395-96; New Eng. Power Co. (NEP, Units 1 and 2), LBP-78-9, 7 NRC 271, 280781 (1978)).
- 2.
Proposed Contention 2 Contention 2: The NRC routinely violates § 51.101(b) in allowing changes to the
- operating license [sic] be done concurrently with the renewal proceedings. 20 0 In Proposed Contention 2, WestCAN alludes to three instances which, in its view, constitute violations of 10 C.F.R. § 51.101(b), and which prejudice the license renewal process such that the LRA cannot be approved.2 01 Section 51.101(b) provides:
While work on a required program environmental impact statement is in progress, the Commission will not undertake in the interim any major Federal action covered by the program which may significantly affect the quality of the human environment unless such action:
(1) Is justified independently of the program; (2) Is itself accompanied by an adequate environmental impact statement; and (3) Will not prejudice the ultimate decision on the program.
Absent any satisfactory explanation to the contrary, interim action which tends to determine subsequent development or limit reasonable alternatives, will be considered prejudicial.
Before addressing the scope of this contention, we would note that WestCAN's reliance on 10 C.F.R. § 5 1.101(b) is misplaced. As explicitly provided by the regulation,' its limitations apply in the context of actions associated with a programmatic environmental impact statement.