ML080300069
[…] !90 Petition at 28.
191 Petition at 28-31.
192 Id. at 28.
193 Id. at 29.
regulatory process, and seeks relief that is unavailable in this forum, contrary to 10 C.F.R.
§ 2.309(f)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv); (v) and (vi).
First, WestCAN offers no credible legal basis for its assertion that an applicant must submit separate license renewal applications for each unit at a site. Petitioner suggests that Section 54.17(d) requires such an approach, but that provision states:
"An applicant may combine an application for a renewed license with applications for other kinds of licenses." The phrase "other kinds of licenses" refers to source, byproduct, or special nuclear material licenses that may be incident to, and necessary for, continued operation of the plant.