ML080300069
[…] 406 Id. at 208-209.
407 Id. at 210.
408 Id. at 212, Exhibit DD to WestCAN Petition.
409 Id. at 2087226.
- 101 -
Entergy opposes admission of Proposed Contention 33 on the grounds that it: (1) lacks a proper factual or legal foundation, contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(ii)(v); (2) raises issues outside the scope of this proceeding, contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii); and (3) fails to establish a genuine dispute with the Applicant on a material issue of law or fact contrary to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi).
As set forth in Section 3.3 of the ER, 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2) requires that a license renewal applicant's environmental report provide a description of the proposed action, "including the applicant's plans to modify the facility or its administrative control procedures as described in accordance with Section 54.21." The objective of the review required by Section 54.21-the Integrated Plant Assessment or IPA-is to determine whether the detrimental effects of aging could preclude certain systems, structures, and components from performing in accordance with the CLB during the extended operation