From kanterella
[…] Instead, UCS refers primarily to the discussion in the Commission's Memorandum and Order and argues that a different result should have been reached. Thus, the Staff believes that the UCS petition for reconsideration is legally deficient and should be denied.

Moreover, UCS's ccmplaint that the Conraission declined to waive 10 CFR 50.44 without inviting the parties to comment is tardy.

UCS failed to respond to Mr.

Sholly's petition for waiver of 10 CFR 50.44 as it is allowed to do under 10 CFR 2.758(b) and thus may be viewed as having waived its opportunity to appeal the matter.

10 CFR 2.758(d) clearly states that "[t]he Commission may,... on the basis of the petition, affidavits, and any response, determine whether the application of the specified rule or regulation... should be waived or an exception be made, or the Commission may direct such further proceedings as it deems appropriate to aid its determination." Having failed to participate initially in the consideration of a matter affecting its interests, UCS is in no positior, now to complain that the outcome is not to its liking.7/ Thus, the UCS petition for reconsideration also should be denied on the ground that UCS shunned its opportunity