ML062920558
[…] Rather, Contention 2 clearly seeks the inclusion of specific information in the ER (and subsequently the EIS) as "new and significant" information that would alter the NEPA environmental analysis. Accordingly, DPS's claim (Mo-tion at 4) that upon "[h]aving produced all the information 'relevant to the contention"' Entergy would "moot the contention" completely rewrites Contention 2.

Moreover, DPS's rescripted Contention 2 would completely rewrite 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv). This provision only requires the ER to "contain any new and significant infor-mation regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware."

(Emphasis added). It does not require an applicant to provide in the ER all "relevant" informa-tion so that some other party can determine whether anything is new and significant.