ML062090051
[…] In addition, the petitioner must demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is both within the scope of the proceeding and material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding.

Failure to comply with any of these requirements is grounds for the dismissal of a contention.

RULES OF PRACTICE: AMENDED OR NEW CONTENTIONS

    • 2 REGULATIONS: 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f) (2)

This agency does not look with favor on amended or new contentions filed after the initial filing. Section 2.309(f) (2) of our new regulations provides that petitioners may file such late contentions "only upon a showing that -- (i) [t]he information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available; (ii) [tihe information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii)

[t]he amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information."

RULES OF PRACTICE: RECONSIDERATION OF BOARD ORDERS REGULATIONS: 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e)

The NRC sets a high bar for parties seeking reconsideration of board orders.