ML062090051
[…] Section 2.309(f) (2) of our new regulations provides that petitioners may file such late contentions "only upon a showing that -- (i) [t]he information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available; (ii) [tihe information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii)

[t]he amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information."

RULES OF PRACTICE: RECONSIDERATION OF BOARD ORDERS REGULATIONS: 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(e)

The NRC sets a high bar for parties seeking reconsideration of board orders.

Section 2.323(e) of our regulations provides that "Motions for reconsideration may not be filed except upon leave of the presiding officer or the Commission, upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid."

  • 633 RULES OF PRACTICE: ADMISSIBILITY OF CONTENTIONS; APPELLATE REVIEW (ADMISSIBILITY OF CONTENTIONS)

The Commission affirms Board rulings on admissibility of contentions if the appellant "points to no error of law or abuse of discretion."