ML062080171
[…] Moreover, the information in the Attorney General's contention regarding the risk of a severe accident in the Pilgrim fuel pool meets the Reg. Guide's definition of "new and significant information" that should be addressed in an environmental report

("ER") and a supplemental environmental impact statement ("EIS"). The Attorney General was both entitled and required to challenge Entergy's ER's failure to address this new and significant information in a contention.

II. DISCUSSION NRC regulation 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) requires that a license renewal applicant's ER must "contain any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." The Attorney General's contention challenges Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.'s ("Entergy's") failure to satisfy Section 51.53(c)(3)(iv) by discussing, in its ER, new and significant information demonstrating the reasonable foreseeability of a severe accident in the Pilgrim spent fuel pool.