ML050680312
[…] See 10 CFR § 2.323 (a).

4 That regulation also prohibits filing any reply to objections to a Prehearing Conference Order absent the direction of the Board. In the event the Board deems the motion to be subject to 10 CFR § 2.329 (e), DPS respectfully requests the Board grant its Request for Leave to File Opposition to Motion for Reconsideration, which is also filed today.

3

10 CFR § 2.323 (Motion at 1), it is subject to the provisions of 10 CFR § 2.323(e) which prohibit the filing of Motions for Reconsideration "except upon leave of the presiding officer or the Commission". No such leave was either sought or obtained. No showing has been or could be made, as required by the Regulation, of "compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated". Id. As discussed in more detail below, there are no compelling circumstances and no error, much less a material error.