ML050550280
[…] 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 10(d).

Three conclusions are inevitably drawn from the provisions of 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(g) and 2.3 10(d). First, the selection of hearing procedures is to be made by the Board at the time it admits an intervenor's contentions into the licensing proceeding. Second, this determination -

particularly as it pertains to whether resolution of a contention or contested matter necessitates use of Subpart G procedures - is to be "based upon the materials submitted in the request for 3

hearing/petition to intervene under § 2.309." 69 Fed. Reg. at 2,222. Third, the determination is to be made solely "by reference to the contention and the bases provided and the specific procedures in subpart G of this part." 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(g). Except perhaps in exceptional cases, the identity of potential witnesses should play no role in the determination that the Board must make, at the time a contention is admitted, on what hearing procedures shall apply.