ML14055A534
[…] 3 reply to those answers on January 22, 2014.

9 The State's motion is pending before the Board.

On February 14, 2014, the State filed a petition for review of LBP-13-13, in which it seeks Commission review of the Board' s merits decision on NYS-12C.

10 B. Basis for Entergy's Unopposed Motion As explained above, both a motion for rec onsideration and a petition for review concerning Contention NYS-12C are pending concurrently before the Board and the Commission, respectively. 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(6) st ates: "A petition for review will not be granted as to issues raised be fore the presiding officer on a pending motion for reconsideration." Thus, the Commission's regulations and case law generally defer br iefing and consideration of petitions for review until after a Licensing Board has issued a decision on a pending motion for reconsideration.