ML14055A534
[…] 2

reply to those answers on January 22, 2014.9 The States motion is pending before the Board.

On February 14, 2014, the State filed a petition for review of LBP-13-13, in which it seeks Commission review of the Boards merits decision on NYS-12C.10 B. Basis for Entergys Unopposed Motion As explained above, both a motion for reconsideration and a petition for review concerning Contention NYS-12C are pending concurrently before the Board and the Commission, respectively. 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(6) states: A petition for review will not be granted as to issues raised before the presiding officer on a pending motion for reconsideration.

Thus, the Commissions regulations and case law generally defer briefing and consideration of petitions for review until after a Licensing Board has issued a decision on a pending motion for reconsideration.11 Accordingly, Entergy respectfully requests that the Commission hold the States petition for review of Contention NYS-12C (including the other parties answers thereto) in abeyance until the Board rules on the States pending motion for reconsideration.