ML23026A109
[…] The 5-year time period specified in 10 CFR 2.109(b) is not required by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or the Administrative Procedure Act. It is the result of a discretionary agency rulemaking under Sections 161 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (56 FR 64943; December 13, 1991) that was designed to provide the NRC with a reasonable amount of time to review a license renewal application and decide whether to

approve it. Section 103c. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, permits the Commission to issue operating licenses, including renewed licenses. Section 2.109 implements Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 USC 558(c), which states, in part:

When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.

The time period in 10 CFR 2.109(b) is designed to provide a reasonable amount of time for the NRC to review a license renewal application and reach a decision on whether to approve it.