ML20216E796
[…] DISCUSSION A. FRPB Fails to Establish Standina to Intervene.

The Comntission's regalations provide that a petition to intervene, inter alia, "shall set forth with particularity the interest of the petitioner in the proceeding, [and] how that interest may be I

affected by the results of the proceeding, including the reasons why petitioner should be permitted I to intervene, with particular reference to the factors set forth in ({ 2.714(d)(1)]."

10 C.F.R. 2.714(a)(2). A petition for leave to intervene must also set forth "the specific aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding as to which the petitioner wishes to intervene." Id.

In determining whether a petitioner has established the requisite interest, the Commission applies judicial concepts of standing. Gulf States Utilities Co. (River Bend Station, Unit 1),

l CLI-94-10,40 NRC 43,47 (1994).