ML20216E796
[…] FRPB asserts that 5 U.S.C. Q 504, cited by the Staffin its Response, does not apply because it does not cover "this funding % sue" but instead the section refers to the awarding of fees and other expenses in adversary adjudicaticas. Id. FRPB claims that it is not requesting an adversary adjudication because, pursuant to section 2.715(c)2'it is not required to take a position with respect to any issue and is only requesting a full, fair and open proceeding, not an adversarial oae. Id.

FRPB, however, mistmderstands section 504. Section 504 specifically states that "[n]one of the funds in this Act or subsequent Energy and Water Development Appropriations Acts shall be used i

to pay the expenses of, or to otherwise compensate, parties intervening in regulatory or adjudicatory If FRPB had established standing, FRPB would still need to provide at least one acceptable contention as required by 10 C.F.R. f 2.714(b).