ML20236V708
[…] Egg, e,c., Fed.R.Civ.P., Rule 8(c); U.S. Home Coro. v. Georce W.

l Kennedy Const, Co., 610 F. Supp. 759, 761 (D.C. Ill. 1983).

l l

,-. Board could order that the burden of going forward, or the burden of proof, on LILCO's realism defense to Contentions 1-10 should or could be shifted to the Governments.23/

E. The New Rule Does Not Support or Justify Any Change in Burden Allocation in This Case The new rule reiterates that when proceeding under Section 50.47(c)(1), the burden of going forward, as well as the burden of proof, rests solely on the applicant. The new rule thus provides:

ITlhe acclicant will have an occortunity to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Commission that deficiencies in the plans are not significant . . . .

Where an applicant . . . asserts that its in-ability to demonstrate compliance with the requirements of paragraph (b) . . . results wholly or substantially from the decision of state and/or local governments not to partici-pate further in emergency planning, an oper-ating license may be issued if the acolicant demonstratgg to the Commission's satisfaction To make (the reasonable' assurance] finding, the acolicant must demonstrate that, as out-lined below, adequate protective n".easures can and will be taken . . . . ,

)