ML20198K991
[…] In proposed Contention 3, petitioners claim that the Oconee application violates NEPA because it fails to furnish adequate environmental information regarding the project. They contend, as a basis for this contention, the specific violation of NEPA l sections 1500,1(b), 1502.2(g), and 1502.21. Section 1500.1(b)

\

states that "NEPA procedures must insure that environmental i

l

l .

a i .

information is available to public officials and citizens before actions are taken." Section 1502.2(g) states that

"[e]nvironmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions ,

rather than justifying a decision already made."

Section 1502.21 states that Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact effect will be to cut down on bulk withoutstatement impeding by reference when t agency and public review of the action. The  !