ML032730765
[…] Nothing in the AEA rebuts the presumption of unreviewability established in Chaney.

A careful examination of the general enforcement provisions of the AEA quickly reveals that "Congress has entrusted the NRC with wide, unreviewable discretion in the area of agency enforcement." Arnow, 868 F.2d at 234. For example, AEA § 161i is phrased in permissive language, authorizing the Commission to "prescribe such regulations or orders as it may deem necessary... to govern any activity authorized pursuant to this Act... in order to protect health and to minimize danger to life or property." 42 U.S.C. 2201(i) (emphasis added). AEA § 161b authorizes the Commission to establish such standards for the use and possession of certain nuclear materials "as the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life or property. . ." 42 U.S.C. 2201(b) (emphasis added).