ML13259A223
[…] A careful reading of the ASLBs Order shows that the parties still needed to demonstrate that their appeals satisfied the applicable requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.311. Contrary to TVAs view, the ASLB did not make any findings regarding whether an appeal filed by the parties would satisfy the applicable regulatory requirements.

The proposed reply 15 discussing the scope of 10 C.F.R § 2.311(a) merely rehashes the bare argument contained in TVAs Appeal. 16 TVAs assertion regarding the scope of 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.311(a) would render sections 2.311(c) and (d) superfluous. Section 2.311 states:

(a) An order of the presiding officer, or if a presiding officer has not been designated, of the Chief Administrative Judge, or if he or she is unavailable, of another administrative judge, or of an administrative law judge with jurisdiction under § 2.318(a), may be appealed to the Commission with respect to:

(1) A request for hearing; (2) A petition to intervene; or (3) A request for access to sensitive unclassified non-safeguards information (SUNSI), including, but not limited to, proprietary, confidential commercial, and security-related information, and Safeguards Information (SGI). An appeal to the Commission may also be taken from an order of an officer designated to rule on information access issues.

(c) An order denying a petition to intervene, and/or request for hearing, or a request for access to the information described in paragraph (a) of this section, is appealable by the requestor/petitioner on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have been granted.

14 LBP-13-08, at 43 (emphasis added).

15 Tennessee Valley Authoritys Reply Brief on Appeal of LBP-13-08 (TVAs Proposed Reply).

16 TVAs Brief in Support of the Appeal at 1, 6 (arguing that 10 C.F.R. § 2.311 allow an appeal as of right on the question of whether a hearing request should have been wholly denied); compare TVAs Proposed Reply at 2 (arguing that 10 C.F.R. § 2.311(a) allows, without qualification, [an] appeal of a licensing board order with respect to a hearing request.).

(d) An order granting a petition to intervene, and/or request for hearing, or granting a request for access to the information described in paragraph (a) of this section, is appealable by a party other than the requestor/petitioner on the question as to: