ML082750011
[…] (emphasis added). Unless the Board rules otherwise, however, this proceeding is presumptively governed by Subpart L procedures. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 10(a). Moreover, Section 2.707(b) states explicitly that any requests made under that section must be "within the scope of § 2.704;" i.e. "relevant to disputed issues." See 10 C.F.R. § 2.704(a)(1)-(2);

see also 10 C.F.R. § 2.705(b)(1) (stating that scope of discovery in Subpart G proceedings, including discovery sought under 10 C.F.R. § 2.707, is limited "to any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the proceeding." (emphasis added).

2

explained how such a site visit would yield information relevant to any of its admitted contentions.