ML082750011
[…] (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), Docket No. 50-27 1, Licensing Board Order (Scheduling Prehearing Conference Call) (Oct. 11, 2006) (unpublished) (identifying various procedural matters, including mandatory disclosures, to be discussed at prehearing conference call, and directing the parties to confer before the call to discuss those procedural matters and, where possible, to develop joint positions or proposals).

12 10 C.F.R. § 2.329(a) states that the Board "may... direct the parties or their counsel to appear at a specified time and place for a conference or conferences before trial." As noted above, previous Boards have provided parties with guidance as to what issues they should confer about and/or be prepared to discuss before the prehearing conference.

5