ML082750011
[…] See Riverkeeper, Inc.'s Request to the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board Regarding the Use of Subpart G and L Hearing Procedures for Admitted Contentions" at 4 (Aug. 21, 2008). Entergy similarly opposes such a request. See Applicant's Answer to Intervenors' Requests for the Application of Subpart G Procedures to Certain Admitted Contentions (Sept. 15, 2008) at 36-37.

E-mail from S. Turk, NRC Staff, to J. Dean, State of New York, "State of New York, proposed motion re IP scheduling order," (Sept. 10, 2008).

6 Entergy recognizes that 10 C.F.R. § 2.707(b) permits parties to Subpart G hearings to request permission to enter upon "designated land or other property ... for the purpose of inspection and measuring, surveying, photographing, testing, or sampling the property or any designated object or operation on the property, within the scope of§ 2.704."

(emphasis added). Unless the Board rules otherwise, however, this proceeding is presumptively governed by Subpart L procedures. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.3 10(a). Moreover, Section 2.707(b) states explicitly that any requests made under that section must be "within the scope of § 2.704;" i.e.