ML11159A236
[…] See http.//www.nero.noaa.gzov/hcd/nv3.html. As apart of the consultation process, the federal agency is required to prepare an Essential Fish Habitat assessment. See 50 C.F.R. 600.920(e). If the National Marine Fisheries Service determines that the federal agency action will adversely affect any Essential Fish Habit, then it will recommend measures that can be taken to conserve the habitat. See Magnuson-Stevens Act § 305 (b)(4)(A); 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(A). The federal agency is then required to provide a detailed response to the National Marine Fisheries Service, which includes a "description of measures proposed by the agency for avoiding, mitigating, or offsetting the impact of the activity on such habitat." See Magnuson-Stevens Act § 305 (b)(4)(B); 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(4)(B).