ML071760167
[…] Specifically, the amendment would revise the definitions for Members of the Public and Unrestricted Area, add a definition for Restricted Area, revise the requirements for limitations on the concentrations of radioactive material released in liquid and gaseous effluents, and revise the references for radioactive effluent control requirements. Portions of this change are consistent with TS Task Force (TSTF) Change Traveler No. 258-A (TSTF-258-A), Rev. 4, "Changes to Section 5.0, Administrative Controls."

2.0 REGULATORY EVALUATION

The applicable regulatory requirements and guidelines for this License Amendment Request(LAR) are:1.10 CFR Part 20 2.10 CFR Part 50, Appendix I, "Numerical Guides for Design Objectives andLimiting Conditions for Operation to Meet the Criterion 'As Low As Is Reasonably Achievable' for Radioactive Material in Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power Reactor Effluents"3.10 CFR 50.36a, "Technical specifications on effluents from nuclear powerreactors"4.TSTF-258-A, Revision 4 5.NUREG-1433, Revision 3.0, "Standard Technical Specifications General ElectricPlants, BWR/4" 6.NUREG-1302, "Offsite Dose Calculation Manual Guidance: StandardRadiological Effluent Controls