ML18032A396
[…] This Chapter also governs the operation of facilities for handling and disposing of licensed material. This Chapter also provides requirements for decommissioning and the long-term care and maintenance of byproduct material. Unless otherwise specified, the requirements of this Chapter are in addition to, and not in substitution for, other applicable requirements of these

rules." This provision is inconsistent with the NRC regulations that also provides regulatory authority over the "use" of radioactive material. In 10 CFR 40.3, it states, "[A]

person subject to the regulations in this part may not receive, possess, use, transfer, provide for long-term care, deliver or dispose of byproduct material of residual radioactive material. . ."

Please add the word "use" before "transfer" such that it is consistent with NRC regulations.