ML092380112
[…] See Motion at 3.A +W 3r-s 623 II. ARGUMENT A. NYS's Procedural Requests Are Contrary to the Clear Intent of Section 2.1205, Which Establishes a "Simplified Procedure" for Summary Disposition First, the Motion is contrary to the clear intent of 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205, which governs the submittal of summary disposition motions (and responses thereto) in Subpart L proceedings.

Section 2.1205(b) provides that, upon the filing of a summary disposition motion, "[a]ny other party may serve an answer supporting or opposing the motion within twenty (20) days after service of the motion." As NYS itself observes, Section 2.1205 "contain[s]

no automatic right of reply for the State to arguments that the Staff may raise in its reply." 6 This is not due to any oversight by the Commission.

Indeed, it is by design.