ML063470490
[…] Id. (citing Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.(Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 and 3), LBP-04-22, 60 NRC 379, 380-81, aff'd, CLI-04-36, 60 NRC 631, 641, 645 (2004). Entergy has failed to identify any new information or to show "why a 'manifest injustice' will result if reconsideration is not granted," the Staff argues, and has therefore failed to meet the threshold requirements for reconsideration of the Board's decision. Id. at 5. II. ANALYSISThe legal standard governing motions for reconsideration can be found in 10 C.F.R. §2.323(e), which states that such motions may be filed upon leave of the presiding officer "upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid."

As the NRC Staff correctly notes, this is a new standard put in place as part of the 2004 amendments to 10 C.F.R. Part 2 and designed to "permit reconsideration only where manifest injustice would occur in the absence of reconsideration."