ML043520353
[…] The Staff and Entergy argue that the regulation mandates Subpart G only in two situations. The key regulatory phrase mandates Subpart G procedures where the presiding officer finds that:

resolution of the contention or contested matter necessitates resolution of issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter . . .

10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d).

The State points to the comma between the words activity and where and argues that a Subpart G hearing must be provided if a contention involves either: (1) issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity; or (2) a situation where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be an issue; or (3) issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue. State Petition at 44. The State asserts that 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(g) supports this interpretation because it only requires a petitioner to demonstrate that resolution of the contention necessitates the resolution of material issues of fact.

Entergy and the Staff argue that the first two elements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) must be read in conjunction. In support, they cite the Statement of Considerations, where the Commission stated: The first criterion contains two elements: The first is that there is a dispute of material fact concerning the occurrence of . . . a past activity. . . . The second element is that the credibility of the eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be an issue.

69 Fed. Reg. at 2,222. The Commission goes on to describe the third phrase in the regulation (motive or intent) as the second alternative criterion. Id.

We conclude that 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) provides only two criteria entitling a petitioner to a Subpart G process and that the first criterion combines two elements, requiring that a contention necessitate resolution of a dispute of material fact concerning the occurrence of a past activity and that the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be an issue in resolving that dispute.