ML043520353
[…] Reg.

at 2,205-06.

We disagree with the position of Entergy and the Staff.

The plain language of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a), which uses the term may, clearly does not dictate the use of Subpart L if a petitioner fails to demonstrate that Subpart G procedures are mandatory. Section 2.310(a) states: Except as determined through the application of paragraphs (b) through (h) of this section, proceedings . . . may be conducted under the procedures of subpart L of this part. 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(a) (emphasis added). The term may is discretionary. This result is consistent with the thrust of the new regulations, which vest substantial responsibility and discretion in the Boards, which are closest and most knowledgeable about the proceeding and its efficient management.