ML060310266
[…] If a party believes that stipulations or admissions would materially expedite or facilitate the proceeding, the party is encouraged to propose such a course to us directly, and the Board will act accordingly. See 10 C.F.R. § 2.319.

[that] present the classic battle of the experts, Phillips, 400 F.3d at 399, and thus is not suitable for summary disposition.

C.

Consultation: Sincere Effort to Resolve Issues NECs third significant argument is that the motion for summary disposition should be denied because Entergy failed to comply with the consultation requirement of 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b). NEC Answer at 6-7. That section states:

A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movants efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.

10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b). We note that Entergys motion does contain a certification of compliance with section 2.323(b).