ML053550539
[…] State Motion I at 2. The Staff has complied with this agreement and has not objected to the timeliness of either of the States motions. Nonetheless, the appropriateness of this procedure needs to be addressed.
II. ANALYSIS A. Timeliness We turn first to the procedural issue concerning the ability of the parties to waive, without leave of the Board, the requirement that a motion be filed no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance from which the motion arises. 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(a).
Specifically, we address the relationship of the 10-day requirement to the next subsection of the regulation, which states:
A motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movants efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.
10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b). The second subsection is referred to as the consultation requirement.14 13 The same process and delay occurred with regard to State Motion II.