ML12335A445: Difference between revisions
[…] Such a view should not be allowed to stand and should not be permitted to foreclose a thorough and balanced review of the environmental costs and benefits of denial of license renewal for Indian Point. Absent such a full and fair review, license renewal must be denied.

112 See40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g) "Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made."

113 Id. at § 1500.1(b) ("Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA."); Native Ecosystems, 418 F.3d at 964-65.

114 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b);

Conservation Northwest , 674 F. Supp. 2d at 1249.