ML13199A023: Difference between revisions
[…] Thus, the 15regulations provide that "NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information isavailable to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken."  Id. Moreover, "[a]gencies shall" both "[m]ake diligent efforts to involve thepublic in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures" and "solicit appropriate information from the public."  Id. § 1506.6(a), (d). Such involvement can include publichearings "whenever appropriate," a determination informed by whether there is
"[s]ubstantial environmental controversy concerning the proposed action or substantial interest in holding the hearing."  Id. § 1506.6(c). Given the discretion afforded agenciesby the regulatory text, however, we will not readily second guess an agency decision not to hold a public hearing in a particular case. See Friends of Ompompanoosuc v. FERC