ML15169A273: Difference between revisions
[…] of the proceeding The scope of the proceeding is defined by the Commission in its initial hearing notice and order referring the proceeding to the Licensing Board.113  Any contention that falls outside the specified scope of the proceeding is inadmissible.114  The Federal Register Notice for this proceeding explained that the proposed license amendment would approve the licensee's EMA.115  The petitioners' contention challenges the sufficiency of the EMA to provide reasonable assurance of reactor safety and is therefore within the scope of the proceeding.116 (c)  Materiality  To satisfy Section 2.309(f)(1)(iv), a petitioner must demonstrate that a contention asserts an issue of law or fact that is "material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved in the proceeding."117  The subject matter of the contention must impact the grant or denial of a pending license application.118  "Materiality" requires a petitioner to show why the alleged error or omission is of possible significance to the result of the proceeding.119  This means that there must be some