ML20196D319: Difference between revisions
[…] However, in Cl.1-06-13, the Commission directed the Licensing Board to examine -

whether, based on the lack of familiarity of State and County officials with the LILCO Pla n , or delays in alerting the public or in making decisions and recommendations on protective actions, whether the LILCO Plan with a presurrea best effort government response using that plan woulc' be adequate. 24 NRC at 11. The Licensing Board was directed to "use the existing evident!ary record to the maximum extent possible, but should take additional evidence where necessary." [Foetrote omitte d . ]

M. at 32.

1/ Section 50.47(c)(1)(lii) states, in part, that "it may be presumed that in the event of an actual radiological emergency state and local

~

officials [who had heretofore not participated in emergency planning) would generally follow the utility plan" unless that presumption was rebutted ' by, for exartple, a good faith and timely proffer of an adequate and feasible state and/or local radiological emergency plan that would in fact be relied upon in a radiological ervrgency." S2 Fed. Peg. 42086.