ML092380112: Difference between revisions
[…] circumstances" for the requested extension of time.
Although it is dated August 14, 2009, NYS's Motion was filed on August 18, 2009.
2 See Motion at 2; see also Applicant's Motion for Summary Disposition of Contention New York State 8 (Electrical Transformers) (Aug. 14, 2009).
3 Motion at 2.
4 Id.
5 The NRC Staff also opposes NYS's Motion. See Motion at 3.
A +W 3r-s 623
II. ARGUMENT A. NYS's Procedural Requests Are Contrary to the Clear Intent of Section 2.1205, Which Establishes a "Simplified Procedure" for Summary Disposition First, the Motion is contrary to the clear intent of 10 C.F.R. § 2.1205, which governs the submittal of summary disposition motions (and responses thereto) in Subpart L proceedings. Section 2.1205(b) provides that, upon the filing of a summary disposition motion, "[a]ny other party may serve an answer supporting or opposing the motion within twenty (20) days after service of the motion." As NYS itself observes, Section 2.1205 "contain[s] no automatic right of reply for the State to arguments that the Staff may raise in its reply." 6 This is not due to any oversight by the Commission. Indeed, it is by design.