ML061870166: Difference between revisions
[…] See "NewEngland Coalition's Answer to Entergy's Motion for Summary Disposition of [NEC] Contention 3," datedDecember 23, 2005, at 6-7.
BACKGROUND NECs proposed new contention, filed on April 20, 2006, challenged the adequacy of analyses concerning the steam dryer at Vermont Yankee, based on the discovery of cracks in the steam dryer at Quad Cities Unit 2 (Quad Cities).1 On May 25, 2006, responses to NECs 1
5  To the extent that NEC's Supplemental Request may be viewed as an amendment to itsproposed contention, it is required to comply with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2), which states that "contentionsmay be amended or new contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the presiding officer,"upon a showing that the petitioner or intervenor satisfies three factors establishing the timeliness andmateriality of the new filing.