ML061870166: Difference between revisions
[…] 5 To the extent that NECs Supplemental Request may be viewed as an amendment to its proposed contention, it is required to comply with 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2), which states that contentions may be amended or new contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the presiding officer, upon a showing that the petitioner or intervenor satisfies three factors establishing the timeliness and materiality of the new filing. See discussion infra at 3-4.
 
Thus, in order to supplement the basis of its new contention, NEC must meet the Commissions standards for late-filed contentions in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2). As the Licensing Board has previously ruled, this provision requires a showing that:
(i)    the information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available; (ii)  the information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii)  the amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
See Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, L.L.C. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station),
LBP-06-14, 63 NRC ___, slip op. at 4 (May 25, 2006) (emphasis in original).
It is NECs burden to demonstrate that its supplement meets these standards.