ML061870166: Difference between revisions
[…] Asthe Commission has explained, were this not the case, "[t]here simply would be 'no end to NRC licensing proceedings if petitioners could disregard [the Commission's] timeliness requirements' and add new bases or new issues that 'simply did not occur to [them] at the outset.'"
LES ,60 NRC at 225, quoting Duke Energy Corp. (McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; CatawbaNuclear Station, Units 1 and 2), CLI-03-17, 58 NRC 419, 428-29 (2003). Thus, in order to supplement the basis of its new contention, NEC must meet theCommission's standards for late-filed contentions in 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2). As the Licensing Board has previously ruled, this provision requires a showing that: (i) the information upon which the amended or newcontention is based was not previously available; (ii) the information upon which the amended or newcontention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii) the amended or new contention has been submitted in atimely fashion based on the availability of the subs equentinformation.See Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, L.L.C. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station),LBP-06-14, 63 NRC ___, slip op. at 4 (May 25, 2006) (emphasis in original). It is NEC's burden to demonstrate that its supplement meets these standards.